How Article 16 of the CPLR affects joint and several liability
[…] The statute also contains provisions that keeps preexisting laws in certain circumstances. CPLR §1602 is the product of a legislative compromise in an attempt to find the appropriate situations for a modified joint and several liability rule. Morales v. County of Nassau, 94 N.Y.2d 218, 224, 703 N.Y.S.2d 61, 64 (NY. Ct. App. 1999).
In Car Accidents- Car Crashes: You can be held 100 percent liable even if you are under 50 percent responsible – CPLR §1602 (6)
The most notable exception to CPLR §1601 is CPLR §1602 (6) which states: CPLR §1601 does “not apply to any person held liable by reason of his use, operation, or ownership of a motor vehicle or motorcycle, as those terms are defined respectively in sections three hundred eleven and one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law”. In other words, if you get into a car accident- car crash you can be held fully responsible for non-economic damages if you are found liable at all.
The benefits of reduced-liability under CPLR §1601 are unavailable in the most common tort case of all: a car accident – car crash.