How Article 16 of the CPLR affects joint and several liability
[…] How Article 16 of the CPLR affects joint and several liability
The general rule under CPLR §1601: In a personal injury action if the court finds two or more defendants responsible and one of those defendants is fifty percent or less responsible then that defendant will not be liable for more than the percentage at fault that he was found for the non-economic loss to the plaintiff. “non-economic loss” includes but is not limited to pain and suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium. The actual language of CPLR §1601 states:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable or in a claim against the state and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant’s equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss”.
This general rule has many exceptions, which can be found in CPLR §1602. CPLR §1602 is principally a list of exceptions to CPLR 1601 that preserves joint and several liability in favor of the plaintiffs in certain situations.